close
close

annesophiemorel-photographie

Anne Photograp News 2024

Meadowbrook and Morgan softball win section titles
bacul43e

Meadowbrook and Morgan softball win section titles

McCONNELSVILLE – Myka Augenstein’s two-out single scored Chloe Baker in the bottom of the sixth inning as third seed Morgan defeated 12th seed Harrison Central 5-4 in Friday’s Division II sectional final.

The Raiders (16-4) advanced against second seed John Glenn, a 5-4 winner over seventh seed New Philadelphia, in a district semifinal Monday at 5 p.m. in Philo.

Allia Rush started and threw five scoreless innings with four strikeouts and four walks to earn the win, while Laney Kangas allowed four runs, one earned, on five hits in two innings of relief.

Paige Lanning hit a two-run homer to give Morgan a 2-0 lead in the second, and Baker doubled for Ellie Parsons and Malayni Clemens singled for Baker for a 4-0 lead in the fourth before the Huskies scored four runs in the top of the inning. the sixth bringing the score to 4.

Baker went 4-for-4 and scored twice and Blair Clawson hit a double to highlight the 11-hit attack.

Steubenville 9, West Muskingum 6: Fifth seed Big Red scored four times in the first inning and then used a three-run sixth to outlast the ninth-seeded Tornadoes (18-8) in a sectional final.

Cadence Puckett’s RBI single brought in Addy Antonetz in the top of the first inning and gave West an early 1-0 lead, but they trailed 5-1 entering the third. Kate Foster doubled for Antonetz, Peyton Brown scored on Gabbi Hammer’s sacrifice fly and another RBI single by Puckett, which scored Foster and cut the Big Red lead to 5-4.

The Tornadoes then jumped to a 6-5 lead in the top of the sixth inning when Lydiah Huey scored on Antonetz’s sacrifice fly, but Steubenville scored three runs with two outs in the bottom of the sixth inning to secure the win.

Kadie Bare gave up five runs in two innings to take the loss, while Puckett gave up four runs on seven hits in four innings of relief. Antonetz, Puckett and Foster each had two hits and combined for four of the team’s six RBIs.

Division III

Meadowbrook 9, Coshocton 2: The second-seeded Colts (19-9) scored one run in each of the first five innings to top the 14th-seeded Lady ‘Skins (6-20) in the sectional final game.

Meadowbrook will play Barnesville in the district semifinal in Cambridge on Monday at 5 p.m.

Addy Sichina hit a solo home run in the second and Sommer Ginn led off the third with a home run as the Colts led 3-0 through three. Natalee Norman’s two-run single marked a sixth of four runs to help the Colts put the game out of reach.

Ginn finished 3-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored and Sichina went 3-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored as eight players had at least one basehit for Meadowbrook. Sichina also picked up the win in the circle, striking out six and giving up two runs on four hits and two walks.

Savannah Gambill went the distance in the loss, giving up nine runs on 12 hits with three strikeouts and two walks, and Mallorie Stamper had a double and a single for the Coshocton offense.

Barnesville 8, Ridgewood 3: The third-seeded Shamrocks scored six runs in the fourth to turn a 2-1 deficit into a 7-2 lead in the section final.

Addison Lahmers singled for Kaydence Lahna to tie the game at 1 in the third and Miciah Cahill hit a double for Bailee Williams in the fourth for a 2-1 lead for the Generals, but a pair of Ridgewood errors, along with five hits, blew up Barnesville. open a closed game.

Cahill and Lahna each finished with two hits and Williams and Maggie Shannon also doubled for Ridgewood, while Lahna took the loss after allowing seven runs, two earned, on eight hits with two strikeouts in 3 2/ 3 innings.

Basketball

Buckeye Trail 15, TCC 0 (5 inn): Jackson Hoop went 3-for-4 with a double and four RBIs and Braden Williams tripled, singled and drove in two runs as the Warriors (14-6) won an outright Inter-Valley Conference North Division title.

Mason McQuain had a double, a single and two runs scored, Sam Wayble added two hits and fanned five in two scoreless innings for the win, Laine Wayble added a single and two BRIs and Easton Rominger scored three runs and drove in two runs in for Trail .

Coshocton 6, Shenandoah 0: Evan Unger singled and drove in two runs, and Coby Moore and Coen Phillips added a single and an RBI for the Redskins in a win over the Zeps.

Calan Shaw threw a two-hitter with four walks and two strikeouts in the complete game win.

John Glenn 3, Ridgewood 1: Zane Townsend had two hits and an RBI and Roman Gallitz doubled with an RBI as the Muskies topped the Generals.

Noah Winland also had a single and an RBI, Trent Milliner pitched six innings and allowed an unearned run on three hits with four strikeouts and two walks, and Carter Merry pitched a scoreless seventh with two strikeouts for the save.

Five Generals singled, Grant Lahmers drove in the lone run, and Logan Ridenbaugh went the distance in the loss, allowing three runs, one earned, on five hits with three strikeouts and two walks.

Philo 10, River View 1: Wyatt Tysinger earned the complete-game victory, scattering six hits, fanning three and walking none for the Electrics, who had eight players with a hit.

Mack Wilson allowed three runs on four hits in one inning to accept the loss. He also had two hits and Maguire Werntz doubled for the Black Bears.

West Muskingum 5, Waterford 1: Rashid SeSay tripled and singled to go with an RBI and a run scored, leading the Tornadoes to the win.

Sam Wiseman added two singles, Cale McGreevy and Cam Fowler each doubled and Ashton Ansel picked up the win, allowing one unearned run on two hits with two strikeouts in three innings.

Marietta 10, Zanesville 6: Riley Needles had two of the Blue Devils’ six hits and Solomon Norris, Preston Moorehead and Noah Darnes all added points in the loss to the Tigers.

Evan McBride took the loss.