close
close

annesophiemorel-photographie

Anne Photograp News 2024

Here are Tuesday’s high school sports results for the Green Bay region
bacul43e

Here are Tuesday’s high school sports results for the Green Bay region

CHECK BACK FOR UPDATES

SOFTBALL

Division 1

Green Bay Preble 19, Green Bay West/East 0

GREEN BAY – The Hornets scored 17 runs in the first inning with 11 different Green Bay Preble batters getting at least one hit in the inning in the win over Green Bay East/West.

Bridgette Beau, Kaitlyn DuChateau and Sam Foytik each scored two goals for Green Bay Preble. Katie Geydoshek had a home run.

Geydoshek, Tenley Kuehn and Lauren Prigge each pitched an inning for Preble.

Maddie LaTour had the lone hit for Green Bay East/West.

Baaihaven 6, West De Pere 5

DE PERE – Ava Plumley hit a go-ahead home run in the sixth inning to give the Pirates the victory over the Phantoms.

Bay Port will play Kaukauna in the regional final Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Division 3

Valders 6, Zuiddeur 5

VALDERS – The Vikings scored twice in the bottom of the seventh inning to earn the regional win.

The game was a back-and-forth affair throughout.

Bella Price led the Eagles with two hits, while Alanah Kaye pitched five innings but received a no-decision. She struck out eight. Ashlyn Delfosse took the loss for Southern Door.

Kewaunee 9, Chilton 4

CHILTON – The Storm scored eight runs in the third inning and then defeated the Tigers.

Kewaunee plays top-seeded Mishicot on Thursday.

Division 5

Sevastopol 10, Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0

STURGEON BAY – The Pioneers stymied the Blazers in five innings.

Addison Schauske picked up the win in the circle, throwing all five innings and allowing two hits while striking out ten. She also went 2-for-2 at the plate with two RBI.

Libby Ash, who went 2-for-3 with two RBI, and Kayla Ranly, who went 2-for-3, also drove the Sevastopol offense.

BASKETBALL

Oconto Falls 10, Sturgeon Bay 9

OCONTO FALLS – The Panthers scored five times in the bottom of the eighth inning to rally past the Clippers in non-conference action. Grayson Cahak had a game-winning single with one out and two RBIs.

Cole Bozile paced Oconto Falls’ offense, going 2-for-3 with a walk and two runs scored. Easton Engel went 2-for-4 with three RBI, and Wyatt Laughrin went 2-for-4.

Sturgeon Bay was led by Curt Meyer, who went 2-for-4. Trey Vanderleest went 2-for-4 with two RBI.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

DePere 8, Manitowoc 0

DE PERE – Amelia Schuh and Alexa Spaeth each scored three goals to lead the Redbirds to victory over the Ships.

Keira Washington and Paige Gartzke had De Pere’s other goals.

Spaeth had two assists for De Pere, with Zoe Fenlon, MaKenna Lofdahl and Jannah Brekke providing assists.

Jocelyn Blahnik and Laylan Vengrowsky split time in goal and scored the shutout.

Pulaski 0, Green Bay Southwest 0

GREEN BAY – The Red Raiders and Trojans battled to a scoreless tie in Fox River Classic Conference action.

Gail Wery made 11 saves in net for Southwest, while Pulaski goalie Sydney Hakes was not tested.

Pulaski moved to 12-4-4 overall and 4-2-3 in the conference, while Southwest moved to 4-7-4 and 3-5-1.

Green Bay East 2, Shawano 0

GREEN BAY – The Red Devils got goals from CJ Ross and Cynhia Coronado Delgadillo in the win over the Hawks.

Jamaya Mariner had eight saves in goal for Green Bay East.

Sturgeon Bay 1, Luxembourg-Casco 0

LUXEMBOURG – The Clippers slipped past the Spartans in a non-conference game.

Luxembourg Casco took the loss despite leading Sturgeon Bay 11-2.

Ashley Fameree made two saves for the Spartans.

BOYS’ TENNIS

Division 1

West De Pere subsection

KIMBERLY 20, DE PERE 16, APPLETON WEST 12, WEST DE PERE 12, APPLETON NORTH 6, APPLETON EAST 4, KAUKAUNA 0

Sectional Qualifications

Singles

No. 1: Aiden Meixl KIM, Cale Vogel AW, Stefen Graf DP, Rafe Zifferblatt WDP. No. 2: Colin Meixl KIM, Truman Vogel AW. Number 3: Justin Walker KIM, Camden Erickson AW. Number 4: Hunter Holschuh KIM, Rhett Krazewski DP.

Double

No. 1: Kegan McDonough/Tudor Cristescu DP, Eli Reider/Andrew Nhan KIM, Nathan Darrow/Kadyn Shaw WDP, Padraig Hasz/Ryan Graf AN. No. 2: Gage Stahmann/Preston McGinnis KIM, Sam Cumicek./Joseph Schneider DP. Number 3: Riley Tomlinson/Colin Walczak DP, Henry Benz/Gavin Benz AE.

BOYS GOLF

Division 1

Pulaski Regional

BAY PORT 312, NOTRE DAME 319, PULASKI 330, DE PERE 334, GREEN BAY PREBLE 342, ASHWAUBENON 374, SHAWANO 377, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST/WEST 419

The first 4 teams and the top 4 non-qualifying teams will advance to the sectionals

At Crystal Springs, par 72

Medalist: Preston Lamirande BP74.

Individual qualifications: Andrew VandenAvond GBP 80, Blake Knope SHA 82, Austin Soli GBP 83, Eason Hurd ASH 84.

Ashwaubenone: Eason Hurd 84, Gavin Averbeck 86, Noah Egan-Drury 99, Mitch McKinnon 105, Aiden Flynn 109.

Bay harbour: Preston Lamirande 74, Karsen Kruse 78, Konor Tignal 78, Everett Johnson 82, Noah Thomas 86.

De Pere: Carter Broten 78, Grant Butrymowicz 83, Evan Harmann 86, Cam Bjorge 87, Brayden Coyle 92.

Green Bay Preble: Andrew VandenAvond 80, Austin Soli 83, Drew Soli 87, Evan Browne 92, Adam Sweeney 97.

Green Bay Southwest/West: Grant Burr 96, Aiden Cox 102, Jack Hermanson 109, Matthew Obermeder 112, Gavin Siegle 113.

Notre Dame: Sam Schneider 79, Ethan LeCaptain 79, Bennett Madson 80, Thomas Bobinski 81, Sam Behrend 84.

Pulaski: Dixon Holewinski 78, Connor Burant 81, Zachary Valeria 85, Colin Schultz 86, Brady Hayward 88.

Shawano: Blake Knope 82, Tristan Miller 94, Cooper Montour 100, Duane Gristeau-Blanche 101, Noah LaRock 105.

Green Bay East: Austen Changtadouangsy 92.

Division 2

Xavier Regional

SEYMOUR 314,

The top 4 teams and top 4 players from non-qualifying teams will advance to the sectional

At High Cliff GC, par 71

Medalist: Jon Bertram X73.

Individual qualifications: Finley LaVine SD 76, James Glampe LUXC 76, Tre Wienke SB 77, Josh Parins LUXC 79.

Denmark: Michael Cavanaugh 86, Carson Lintner 90, Quinn Kaminski 91, Jay Collar 91, Wade Anderson 85.

Freedom: Joe Merbach 86, Owen Berg 89, Quinn Gerritts 91, Eli McMahon 95, Isaac McMahon 95.

Small parachute: Jacob Zwiers 77, Shaymus Smith 79, Evan Vandenheuvel 85, Connor Kliner 91, Owen Schmitz 101.

Luxembourg-Casco: James Glampe 76, Josh Parins 79, Stanley Peot 88, Landen Delebreau 90, Lance Sherovsky 99.

Seymour: Tristan Drath 75, Owen Sigl 76, Aidan Peters 80, Vince Sigl 83, Charlie Laurent 93.

South door: Finley LaVine 76, Tyler Plzak 87, James Zittlow 92, Ava Badovski 113, Noah Slamka 115.

Sturgeon Bay: Tre Wienke 77, Calvin Richard 87, Owen Pichette 87, Luke Selle 88, Porter Rabach 91.

Wrightstown: Alex Wendlandt 78, Zach Wendlandt 79, Matthew Vanden Heuvel 82, Everett Lamers 88, Grant Lamers 98.

Xavier: Joe Bertram 73, Kyle Watry 78, Jack Schmidtke 81, Jonah Gentry 83, Grant Neumann 85.